当前位置:江西成人高考网 >  江西成人高考英语(专) > 正文

2018年江西成考英语高升专模拟试题(十一)

来源:www.zsjyck.com 作者:江西成人高考网 浏览量: 2018-02-05
2018年成考高升专英语模拟试题汇总>>>

以下是江西成考网为大家整理的《2018年成考英语高升专模拟试题(十一)》,供您查阅:



三、完形填空(共15小题;每题2分,共30分。) 通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳选项。

Eleanor Roosevelt was the wife of America′s 32nd president, Franklin Roosevelt. She helped her husband in many ways during his long(21)life. She also became one of the most (22) women in America. She fought for equal rights for all people. Eleanor was born in New York City in 1884. Her family had great wealth. But Eleanor did not have a happy (23). Her parents died when she was very young. She was raised by her grandmother. Eleanor (24) that as a child, her greatest happiness came from helping others. tn the early 1900s, many people were worried about the problems of (25) people who came to America in (26) of a better life. Eleanor could not(27) how people lived in such poor conditions while she and some others had so much (28) . After she finished school,Eleanor began (29) children to read and write in one of the poorest areas of New York City. She also looked into (30) where workers were said to be badly (31).She saw little children of four and five years old working until they (32)to the floor. She became involved(参与) with other women who (33) the same ideas about improving social conditions. Franklin Roosevelt began (34) Eleanor when he was in New York. They got (35) in 1905. In the next eleven years, they had six children. The Roosevelts moved to Washington D. C. in 1913.


第21题单选

A.technical B.business C.political D.research

答案:C


第22题单选

 A.different B.strict C.lonely D.important

答案:D


第23题单选

A.job B.dream C.future D.childhood

答案:D

第24题单选

A.remembered B.forgot C.doubted D.imagined

答案:A


第25题单选

A.poor B.strange C.foolish D.lazy

答案:A


第26题单选

A.honour B.search C.memory D.favor

答案:B


第27题单选

A.receive B.regret C.understand D.admit

答案:C


第28题单选

A.wealth B.knowledge C.courage D.strength

答案:A


第29题单选

A.disturbing B.teaching C.forcing D.reminding

答案:B


第30题单选

A.hospitals B.factories C.schools D.armies

答案:B


第31题单选

A.followed B.chosen C.protected D.treated

答案:D


第32题单选

A.dropped B.run C.jumped D.sank

答案:A


第33题单选

A.discovered B.allowed C.shared D.mentioned

答案:C


第34题单选

A.praising B.visiting C.attacking D.controlling

答案:B


第35题单选

A.married B.separated C.accepted D.united

答案:A


查看答案

江西成考网上报名入口